Notice & Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the contents of this website is accurate, we cannot accept any liability for errors or omissions.

We shall not be liable to any persons for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information or detail contained within this website.

We make no representation that information on this web site is appropriate or available for use in all countries and prohibits accessing materials from territories where contents are illegal. Those who access this site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If any part of this notice and disclaimer is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining parts.

When using this website you are responsible for the compliance with your local laws.


Terms of Business Agreement

Statement of Demands & Needs
This insurance meets with the demands and needs of those persons who wish to ensure that their private medical insurance requirements are met whilst they are living or working away from their country of nationality.

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
The Financial Conduct Authority is the independent watchdog that regulates financial services in the United Kingdom. Strategic Insurance Services Limited, Delmon House, 36-38 Church Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9AE, United Kingdom are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our FCA Firm Reference Number is 307133. Strategic Insurance Services Limited is authorised to carry on Regulated Activities in accordance with the permissions granted by the FCA under Part IV of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

We believe that all our customers, regardless of where the policy was sold, should be entitled to the same regulatory benefits and protections as those purchasing cover in a FCA regulated territory. Accordingly, wherever possible, we shall extend these benefits to all of our customers.

Data Protection Statement
Your data will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Please refer to our separate data protection statement policy which is available here.

Our Service
We are an independent insurance intermediary and underwriting agency, who acts on our customers’ behalf in arranging insurance. Our services include, but are not limited to: underwriting as an agent for various insurers; advising on insurance needs; arranging insurance cover with insurers to meet stated requirements; and helping with any ongoing changes. As part of our service, we can assist with provision of claims and assistance services.

What products we offer
We usually offer products/facilities from a single of insurer, however, under certain circumstances we may deal with a limited panel, or range of insurers, representing a fair analysis of the market. We will confirm the basis of our offerings at the outset.

Information on how we treat Payments You make to Us
Under the terms of our agreements with the Insurance companies with whom we place business, we normally receive premiums you pay to us as Agent of the Insurer. All insurance premiums you pay to us are protected in a Non-Statutory Trust Account until we pay insurers. We may use premiums kept in this account to provide credit to our customers, and, as a result we maintain additional capital resources and strict credit-control and monitoring procedures, as required by the FCA. We do not pay any interest on premiums held by us in the course of arranging and administering your insurance.

What you will pay for our services
We generally receive a commission from the insurer with who we place business. If insurance has been arranged via an insurance broker or intermediary, we will pay them a commission. You should not be charged a separate amount by them if their sole consideration is the advice and provision of a product provided by Strategic Insurance Services Ltd.

What to do if you have a complaint
We aim to give the highest standards of service and to meet any claims covered by any policy provided promptly and fairly. However if we do not meet these standards we would like to hear from You. If there is cause for complaint we will investigate and review each case immediately and respond in writing.

If you have a complaint about how your policy was sold or administered, or about the settlement of a claim, please contact:

The Complaints Manager
Strategic Insurance Services Ltd
Delmon House
36-38 Church Road
Burgess Hill
West Sussex
RH15 9AE
ENGLAND
Tel: +44 (0)20 3551 6636

If You are still unhappy:

If Your complaint is one of the few that cannot be resolved by this stage we will advise within the terms of each policy the next steps, which will be contacting the insurer directly and beyond that where We have given Our final response You may (where applicable) refer Your case to the Financial Ombudsman Service (Ombudsman). The FOS is an independent body that arbitrate on complaints about general insurance products. It will only consider complaints after We have provided You with written confirmation that Our internal complaints procedure has been exhausted.

The Ombudsman can be contacted at:

Insurance Division
Financial Ombudsman Service
South Quay Plaza
183 Marsh Wall
London E14 9SR
Telephone: 0845 080 1800
Fax: 020 7964 1001

Please note that You have six months from the date of Our final response in which to refer Your complaint to the Ombudsman.

Referral to the FSO will not affect Your right to take legal action against Us.

Your right to cancel
If for any reason you are not satisfied with the Policy provided you may cancel your cover within 30 days of the Effective Date or any subsequent Renewal Date and, so long as you have not made a claim in that period, your premium for the new Period of Cover will be refunded in full. If you do not exercise this cancellation right, the insurance policy will be binding on you.

Are we covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)?
We are, unless stated otherwise, covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). The FSCS is the UK’s statutory fund of last resort for customers of authorised financial services firms, like ourselves. The FSCS can pay compensation if an authorised firm is unable or likely to be unable to pay claims against it, usually because it has gone out of business or is insolvent.

Insurance advising and arranging is covered for 100% of the first £2,000 and 90% of the remainder of the claim, without an upper limit. For compulsory insurances (for example, motor insurance and employers’ liability insurance), insurance advising and arranging is covered for 100% of the claim, without an upper limit. Further information about compensation scheme arrangements is available from the FSCS.

Language used
The English language will be used for all communications, the contractual terms and conditions, and any information we are required to supply to you, before and during the duration of the contract.

Your Duty to Give Information
It is Your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information to insurers when You take out Your insurance policy, throughout the life of Your policy, and when You renew Your insurance.

It is important that You ensure that all statements You make on proposal forms, statements of fact, claim forms and other documents are full and accurate.

Please note that if You fail to disclose any information or change in circumstances to Your insurers which could influence the cost, or their decision to accept Your insurance, this could invalidate Your insurance cover, and could mean that part or all of a claim may be not be paid.


Data Protection Statement

Privacy Policy

We never pass your information to third parties for any marketing purposes
Strategic Insurance Services Limited is committed to protecting and respecting customers’ personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you, such as via our websites, social media and information we collect through other means, such as email, in writing, in person, over the telephone or via other third party sources.

Our Approach to Privacy
The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected. The following sections detail:

What data we Receive
We receive personal information about you, when you contact us via any of the following channels: requesting or obtaining a quote, purchasing (or renewing) a product from us, using the Website, entering competitions, using live online chat, telephoning, texting, writing by post or email.

Unless otherwise advised, the services we provide are as follows:

  • This information may include any personal information that we collect and may include: personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status, IP address. Additional information about your lifestyle and insurance requirements, such as details of your health, the countries you visit, sports in which you participate, hobbies in which you participate and any travel arrangements – including any expected changes to lifestyle in the future.
  • Information about your other policies, such as claims history, quotes history, payment history, claims data.
  • Sensitive personal information such as health information (for example alcohol consumed, recreational drug use, tobacco use, current state of health, existing conditions, family or personal history in relation to some conditions). We will always be clear to explain when and why we need this information and the purposes for which we will use it and will obtain your explicit consent to use sensitive personal information.
  • Information about your employment, including salary.
  • Personal information about others: We may collect information about other members of your household or family, for example, family members who may be included on your insurance policy or on whose life you take out an insurance policy.
  • If you give us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that: you have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and you have permission from the individual to provide that personal information (including any sensitive personal data) to us and for us to process it, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect through Cookies and similar technologies
We collect information through “Cookies” and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the website so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs. These help us understand how you and others use our website, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering. This also saves you from re-inputting information when you return to the website.

When you receive direct marketing from us via email, we may use technology e.g. pixel tags or links to determine your use of and interest in our direct marketing.

When you visit one of our website we may record your device information including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our website and your registration and log-in activity when you use our online platforms. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our website, improve customer use experience, determine pricing and/or offer you available discounts.

Information collected from third parties
We may use information about you from publicly available sources e.g. an Electoral roll. We may also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties.

Third Party information

We may obtain information about you from medical professionals or your employer. We will always seek your permission to contact these people for your information.

We may obtain information about you from our third party suppliers and other third party databases, such as commercial property sites, government sites for marketing insights, pricing research, product development, business strategy and to detect and prevent fraudulent activity.

Where we believe there may be fraudulent activity we may share your data with another insurance company, Third Party Administrator, insurance broker, fraud agency, fraud membership organisation or the police. Data is supplied and requested by Data Protection Act Section 29 request, of which more details can be found here https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/section/29.

How we use the information we receive
We use the information that you provide us in a number of ways, but only ever to provide you with details and quotes about our products and services, to administer your policy, to provide you with renewal terms, to comply with a DPA Section 29 request and to provide you with details about other products, to provide you with additional important information about Strategic Insurance Services Limited, any changes to products and services that we provide you. We never pass your information to third parties for any marketing purposes.

Services include:

Administration of quotes and policies, including to:

  • improve your experience by reducing the number of questions we need to ask you
  • assess your application for a product, service or quote,
  • understand your risk so as to offer you our best price
  • verify your identity and carry out anti-fraud checks,
  • provide you with premium and payment options,
  • check that you can afford a credit agreement
  • administer your policy including updating you on and delivering our services.
  • handle claims
  • deal with complaints
  • identify which products may be of interest to you and provide you with information about those products.
  • provide you with tailored offers.

How we use information to improve our products

We may also use your information for research or statistical purposes, including to analyse how people use our Websites, view our products, respond to our advertising and to improve our understanding of what customers need.

We may use your information for training purposes, to improve our services and their delivery, for example by recording telephone calls.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If you request a quote, or purchase a product or service, your personal information may be shared with and processed by the underwriter of your contract (and their reinsurers, if appropriate), your appointed introducers/intermediaries, as well as the policy holder (for a corporate policy), including third parties providing services to us (e.g. our 24 hour assistance provider).

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to provide you with a 24 hour medical assistance helpline).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Your information may also be disclosed when, we believe in good faith that the disclosure is:

  • required by law; or
  • to protect the safety of our employees or the public; or
  • required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; or
  • in the event of a merger, asset sale, or other related transaction; or
  • for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud).

We may share your information with regulatory bodies in the UK and overseas, including outside the EU, as well as with other insurance companies (directly or via shared databases) to prevent and detect fraud.

Fraud Prevention and Detection
In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:

  • share information about you with other insurance provider, organisations and public bodies including the Police;
  • undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches;
  • check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases, and

if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Data transfer and consent

Your information may be transferred by us to any country, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for processing, storage, administration or any other use stated in this policy. The purposes and processing associated with any such transfer will comply with all applicable data protection regulations, including the UK Data Protection Act, and with our obligation to adequately protect and secure your personal information.

Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in the EEA.

By providing your personal information to us you consent to the transfer of your information as described above.

Security of your information

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us and we put in place appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. The Websites may contain links to third party websites. These other websites will be subject to their own privacy policies which may differ from this Privacy Policy.

You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

Managing your marketing preferences

We may on occasion provide you with details on products and service that we think may be of interest to you or which may complement existing products that we provide you. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

We may:

  • provide you with updates and offers for our products and services via marketing tailored to you through online digital services (e.g. online advertising, social media communications), or by direct marketing (e.g. phone, e-mail, text, post); and
  • use information we hold about you to help us identify, tailor and package our products and services, determine pricing and offer discounts that may be of interest to you.

We will always give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us, request an online quote, purchase a product or service online or receive any email, text or other direct marketing communication.

You can change your marketing preferences at any other time by contacting us on the details given below in the ‘Update your information or change your marketing preferences’ section.

Update your information or change your marketing preferences

Please let us know if your information changes as it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

You can ask us to update or correct your personal information contacting us using any of the following methods:

By email:
data@strategicins.co.uk

By post:
Data Protection Team
Strategic Insurance Services Limited
Delmon House
36-38 Church Road
Burgess Hill
West Sussex
RH15 9AE
United Kingdom

How to find out what information we hold about you and how to amend it or delete it

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you in a Subject Access Request.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • object to processing; and
  • in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy for updates. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website.

This policy was last updated on 16/08/2018.

How to contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access request, please contact us at:

By email:
data@strategicins.co.uk

By post:
Data Protection Team
Strategic Insurance Services Limited
Delmon House
36-38 Church Road
Burgess Hill
West Sussex
RH15 9AE
United Kingdom


Document Retention Policy

Personal data will be stored by us for up to:

  • Where you hold an insurance policy directly with us: 7 years after the date of the expiry of your policy (or last live policy in the event of a renewal), or the date of the last communication with you relating to your policy, whichever the latter.
  • Where you hold an insurance policy indirectly with us: 3 years after the date of the expiry of your policy (or last live policy in the event of a renewal), or the date of the last communication with you relating to your policy, whichever the latter.
  • Where you have received a quote from us: 30 days after the date for which the quote supplied was valid or 30 days after the date of the last communication with you relating to your quote. Whichever the latter.

We will delete your data earlier should you request us to do so, but even in such an event, we may be required by law to retain your data for a minimum period. Should this be the case we will inform you of the period and provide you with details as to the laws or regulations requiring the retention of such data.

To enquire about your data (subject access request), obtain a copy of your data, amend any data that you think is incorrect or delete your data, please contact us.

How to contact us
For any questions or concerns relating to this Data Retention Policy or to make a subject access request, please contact us at:

By email:
data@strategicins.co.uk

By post:
Data Protection Team
Strategic Insurance Services Limited
Delmon House
36-38 Church Road
Burgess Hill
West Sussex
RH15 9AE
United Kingdom


Regulation

Strategic Insurance Services Limited of Sixth Floor, Marlow House, 1A Lloyd’s Avenue, London EC3N 3AA, United Kingdom are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Our FCA Firm Reference Number is 307133.

Strategic Insurance Services Limited are authorised to carry on Regulated Activities in accordance with the permissions granted by the FCA under Part IV of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.


Third Party Web Sites, Links and Information

The Site may provide hyperlinks to third party websites or access to third party content. We do not control, endorse, or guarantee content found in such sites.

You agree that we are not responsible for any content, associated links, resources, or services associated with a third party site. You further agree that we shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any sort associated with your use of third party content. Links and access to these sites are provided for your convenience only.

To the full extent permissible by law, we disclaim all responsibility for any error, omission or inaccuracy in such material or its failure to comply with the relevant laws or regulations.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

You agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, this web site shall be governed by English Law.