Notice & Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the contents of this website is accurate, we cannot accept any liability for errors or omissions.

We shall not be liable to any persons for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information or detail contained within this website.

We make no representation that information on this web site is appropriate or available for use in all countries and prohibits accessing materials from territories where contents are illegal. Those who access this site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If any part of this notice and disclaimer is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining parts.

When using this website you are responsible for the compliance with your local laws.


Terms of Business Agreement

Statement of Demands & Needs
This insurance meets with the demands and needs of those persons who wish to ensure that their private medical insurance requirements are met whilst they are living or working away from their country of nationality.

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
The Financial Conduct Authority is the independent watchdog that regulates financial services in the United Kingdom. Strategic Insurance Services Limited, Third Floor, 36-38 Botolph Lane, London EC3R 8DE, United Kingdom are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our FCA Firm Reference Number is 307133. Strategic Insurance Services Limited is authorised to carry on Regulated Activities in accordance with the permissions granted by the FCA under Part IV of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

We believe that all our customers, regardless of where the policy was sold, should be entitled to the same regulatory benefits and protections as those purchasing cover in a FCA regulated territory. Accordingly, wherever possible, we shall extend these benefits to all of our customers.

Confidentiality and Data Protection
We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential to us and anyone else involved in the normal course of underwriting, managing and administering your insurance, any subsequent claim or renewal, even when you are no longer a customer. We will not give anyone else any personal information except on your instructions or authority, or where we are required to do so by law, or by virtue of our regulatory requirements. In some circumstances it will be necessary for us to pass on your data to third parties, this may include, but is not limited to, underwriters, medical practitioners, hospitals, medical assistance companies, claims administrators and loss adjusters. Your signing of the application form gives us permission to pass on your personal information, solely for the purposes referred to above, which includes any sensitive information, such as your medical information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to see personal information about you that we hold in our records. If you have any queries please write to us at our usual office address.

Our Service
We are an independent insurance intermediary and underwriting agency, who acts on our customers’ behalf in arranging insurance. Our services include, but are not limited to: underwriting as an agent for various insurers; advising on insurance needs; arranging insurance cover with insurers to meet stated requirements; and helping with any ongoing changes. As part of our service, we can assist with provision of claims and assistance services.

What products we offer
We usually offer products/facilities from a single of insurer, however, under certain circumstances we may deal with a limited panel, or range of insurers, representing a fair analysis of the market. We will confirm the basis of our offerings at the outset.

Information on how we treat Payments You make to Us
Under the terms of our agreements with the Insurance companies with whom we place business, we normally receive premiums you pay to us as Agent of the Insurer. All insurance premiums you pay to us are protected in a Non-Statutory Trust Account until we pay insurers. We may use premiums kept in this account to provide credit to our customers, and, as a result we maintain additional capital resources and strict credit-control and monitoring procedures, as required by the FCA. We do not pay any interest on premiums held by us in the course of arranging and administering your insurance.

What you will pay for our services
We generally receive a commission from the insurer with who we place business. If insurance has been arranged via an insurance broker or intermediary, we will pay them a commission. You should not be charged a separate amount by them if their sole consideration is the advice and provision of a product provided by Strategic Insurance Services Ltd.

What to do if you have a complaint
We aim to give the highest standards of service and to meet any claims covered by any policy provided promptly and fairly. However if we do not meet these standards we would like to hear from You. If there is cause for complaint we will investigate and review each case immediately and respond in writing.

If you have a complaint about how your policy was sold or administered, or about the settlement of a claim, please contact:

The Complaints Manager
Strategic Insurance Services Ltd
Sixth Floor, Marlow House
1A Lloyd’s Avenue
London EC3N 3AA
ENGLAND
Tel: +44 (0)20 3551 6636

If You are still unhappy:

If Your complaint is one of the few that cannot be resolved by this stage we will advise within the terms of each policy the next steps, which will be contacting the insurer directly and beyond that where We have given Our final response You may (where applicable) refer Your case to the Financial Ombudsman Service (Ombudsman). The FOS is an independent body that arbitrate on complaints about general insurance products. It will only consider complaints after We have provided You with written confirmation that Our internal complaints procedure has been exhausted.

The Ombudsman can be contacted at:

Insurance Division
Financial Ombudsman Service
South Quay Plaza
183 Marsh Wall
London E14 9SR
Telephone: 0845 080 1800
Fax: 020 7964 1001

Please note that You have six months from the date of Our final response in which to refer Your complaint to the Ombudsman.

Referral to the FSO will not affect Your right to take legal action against Us.

Your right to cancel
If for any reason you are not satisfied with the Policy provided you may cancel your cover within 30 days of the Effective Date or any subsequent Renewal Date and, so long as you have not made a claim in that period, your premium for the new Period of Cover will be refunded in full. If you do not exercise this cancellation right, the insurance policy will be binding on you.

Are we covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)?
We are, unless stated otherwise, covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). The FSCS is the UK’s statutory fund of last resort for customers of authorised financial services firms, like ourselves. The FSCS can pay compensation if an authorised firm is unable or likely to be unable to pay claims against it, usually because it has gone out of business or is insolvent.

Insurance advising and arranging is covered for 100% of the first £2,000 and 90% of the remainder of the claim, without an upper limit. For compulsory insurances (for example, motor insurance and employers’ liability insurance), insurance advising and arranging is covered for 100% of the claim, without an upper limit. Further information about compensation scheme arrangements is available from the FSCS.

Language used
The English language will be used for all communications, the contractual terms and conditions, and any information we are required to supply to you, before and during the duration of the contract.

Your Duty to Give Information
It is Your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information to insurers when You take out Your insurance policy, throughout the life of Your policy, and when You renew Your insurance.

It is important that You ensure that all statements You make on proposal forms, statements of fact, claim forms and other documents are full and accurate.

Please note that if You fail to disclose any information or change in circumstances to Your insurers which could influence the cost, or their decision to accept Your insurance, this could invalidate Your insurance cover, and could mean that part or all of a claim may be not be paid.


Your Data

Your data will be protected by Us in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

You have the right to access any personal information that we hold in respect of You. You also have the right to amend or delete any information We hold about You, if You believe that it is inaccurate or out of date.

In some circumstances it will be necessary for Us to pass on Your data to third parties to enable Us to underwrite, manage and administer Your insurance coverage and any subsequent claim or renewal. This may include, but is not limited to, Underwriters, Medical Practitioners, Hospitals, Medical Assistance Companies, Claims Administrators and Loss Adjusters.

Your signing of the application form (physically or electronically) gives Us permission to pass on Your personal information, solely for the purposes referred to above, which includes any sensitive information, such as Your medical information.


Cookie Statement

This notice is provided in accordance with the ‘Privacy and Electronic Communications (EU Directive) Regulations 2003’.

This web site must use persistent cookies. The persistent cookie is a small piece of data that is stored in a file on the users computer hard disk.

Information in the cookie stored on your computer by this web site:

Your personal details that you have submitted onto a form for us to action delivery and billing of product purchases. Next time you visit the web site you will be given the option to use the personal details previously provided so you don’t need to write it all out again.
Purchases. If you leave the site for any reason before completing a transaction the cookie will retain the contents of the purchase so that when you return you can pick up where you left off. Your purchase is NOT processed by the web site until you complete the transaction.

You can delete the cookie file from you computer. It is usually located in the ‘Temporary Internet Files’ and/or ‘Cookies’ folder within the Windows directory and its name is usually ‘Cookie:@. The location and file name may vary between Browsers and Operating systems. You may need to search files on your computer using the shop web address as a search term to find it.

If you submit your personal details then you have elected to accept the cookie.


Regulation

Strategic Insurance Services Limited of Third Floor, 36-38 Botolph Lane, London EC3R 8DE, United Kingdom are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Our FCA Firm Reference Number is 307133.

Strategic Insurance Services Limited are authorised to carry on Regulated Activities in accordance with the permissions granted by the FCA under Part IV of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.


Third Party Web Sites, Links and Information

The Site may provide hyperlinks to third party websites or access to third party content. We do not control, endorse, or guarantee content found in such sites.

You agree that we are not responsible for any content, associated links, resources, or services associated with a third party site. You further agree that we shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any sort associated with your use of third party content. Links and access to these sites are provided for your convenience only.

To the full extent permissible by law, we disclaim all responsibility for any error, omission or inaccuracy in such material or its failure to comply with the relevant laws or regulations.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

You agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, this web site shall be governed by English Law.